Golden Stag Mile 2017 – Final instructions and start lists

There are three days left until the Golden Stag Mile, and the forecast is looking fantastic. The event has sold out in record time, and as such entry is now closed.  We are no longer able to transfer numbers.

Barnet and District AC look forward to welcoming you to help us celebrate the 50th anniversary of our club with the trial of miles on Thursday evening.

Date

Thursday 22 June 2017

Location

Finsbury Park Stadium, Hornsey Gate, Endymion Road, Harringay, London N4 2NQ

Manor House (the closest), Finsbury Park and Harringay stations are all within a short walking distance.  Drivers are advised to park in nearby roads.

Timetable

18:00 – Number collection opens
18:45 – Races 1 – 3
– Presentation for races 1 and 2
– Races 4 and 5
– Presentation for races 3 and 4
– Races 6 and 7
– Presentation for races 5 and 6
– Races 8 and 9
– Presentation for races 7 and 8
– Races 10 and 11
– Presentation for races 9 and 10
– Races 12 and 13
21:15 approx – Presentation for races 11, 12 and 13

Number collection

Collect your number on the night from the registration desks just inside the track entrance. The registration desks will open at 18:00 for athletes in races 1 and 2, and at 18:10 for all other races.

Warming up

Please warm up in the park or use the outside lanes of the back straight.  Please do not warm up on the infield.

Before the race

Once the race prior to yours is underway, please head to the ‘holding pen’ constructed from hurdles on the middle of the finish straight, and make yourself known to the start officials there.  IMG_1310

During the race

The race is over four and a bit laps of the track, starting from a curved line.  Please stand back from the line until the starter calls “On your marks”. Keep your feet behind the line until you hear the starting gun.

You do not have to stay in lanes. The elapsed time will be called out at the end of each lap, and the bell will sound when you have one lap remaining.

IMG_1632

After the race

Once you have finished, please move away from the finish line as other athletes may be finishing quickly behind you.  Do not cross back over the finish line as you will block the view of the officials and the photofinish camera.

Presentations

Medals will be awarded to the top 3 in each race, and the winner will also take home a fabulous money-can’t-buy prize, the famous Golden Stag Mile mug!

If you finish in the top 3, please don’t wander off too far until you have collected your medal.  There are also medals for the three fastest female athletes, and trophies for the Barnet & District club champions.

Medals will be presented by some of winning young athletes from the recent club championships, assisted by our club chairman, Adrian Mason.

Spectators

You have the most important job of the evening – creating a fantastic atmosphere and cheering on your athletes.  Please stick around to watch all of the races, and make as much noise as possible 😀 As in previous years, spectators will be invited onto lane 4 of the track once the final race is underway.  Please keep the final 25 metres of the track clear.

 

Refreshments

Check out the trackside cafe for tea, coffee, water, and a selection of vegetarian chinese and malaysian meals.  Cans and bottles of beer will be available from the bar.

Results

Results will be online at www.barnetadac.com/mile on Friday.

Photos and videos

Photos and videos of the races will be available on our website as soon as possible, hopefully at the weekend. Feel free to use them online and on social media.  Don’t forget to tag all your photos with #StagMile on twitter and insta so that we can share the best.

Strava #MyMile

If you use Strava to record your training, don’t forget to tag the race with #MyMile in the activity. Strava are running a competition this month to promote the mile racing, and 10 lucky runners will win a free pair of running shoes from wiggle.com – as will 10 of their Strava followers. More here – https://blog.strava.com/strava-mile/

Meeting records

Male – 4:24.69 – Michael Wright – Barnet
Female – 5:04.93 – Claire Elms – Dulwich

 

And finally…

Start lists for 2017

Race 1 7:50 +
240 Steve Allen Barnet & District AC M V60
241 Graham Barnett Barnet & District AC M V60
242 Mary Brown Barnet & District AC F V55
243 Margaret Butler Barnet & District AC F V55
244 Phil Carey M V55
245 Gaia Casciello Barnet & District AC F U20
246 Ansa  Celestine F V50
247 Ananya Churchill F U20
248 Simon Cooper Barnet & District AC M V60
249 Ros de la Bertauche Barnet & District AC F V60
250 Pauline Edmunds Edmonton RC F V65
251 Nina Kennedy F V60
252 Jenny Lambert Barnet & District AC F V50
253 Lorraine Pichelski Edmonton RC F V50
254 Emily Riddell Edinburgh H&H F Sen
255 Ann Stephenson Barnet & District AC F V55
256 Menaka Sumanasena Highgate Harriers F Sen
257 Becky Tanner F V55
Race 2 7:00 +
220 Alessandra Almeida-Jones Barnet & District AC F V40
221 Tonya Babb F V45
222 Kate Berger Trent Park Running Club F V40
223 Clare Boutle Barnet & District AC F V45
224 Dee Churchill F V50
225 John Churchill M V50
226 John Clarke Barnet & District AC M V65
227 Matthew Garner Abel Township Survivors M V35
228 Steve Holmes Barnet & District AC M V50
229 Alison Hope Barnet & District AC F V40
230 Kirsty Johnstone Barnet & District AC F V55
231 Pauline  Michael Barnet & District AC F V50
232 Aggie Minas Edmonton RC F V45
233 Jennifer Moore Mornington Chasers F Sen
234 Danica Priest GoodGym Race Team F Sen
235 Robert Rea M V50
236 Graham Tanner M V60
237 Charlotte Tittle F Sen
Race 3 6:35 +
200 Martin Black Highgate Harriers M V50
201 Kim Butler London Heathside F Sen
202 Richard Cawdell Highgate Harriers M V60
203 Paul Clarke M V40
204 Stephanie Cunningham F Sen
205 Alexander Tsirigotis London Heathside M Sen
206 Neil Gage East London Runners M V40
207 Annabelle Lee Barnet & District AC F Sen
208 Charles Leonard Wimbledon Windmilers M V40
209 Chris Peacock M V60
210 Avril Riddell Mornington Chasers F V60
211 Andrea Sanders-Reece Mornington Chasers F V60
212 Danielle Savvas Barnet & District AC F Sen
213 David Scott Barnet & District AC M V50
214 Philip Smith Mornington Chasers M V35
215 James Taggart M V65
216 Bryn Tittle M V35
217 David Tittle M V55
Race 4 Young Athletes’ B Race
180 Joe Aarons Barnet & District AC M U15
181 Peter Bayvel-Zayats Barnet & District AC M U11
182 Alice Berger Trent Park Running Club F U11
183 Dylan Brown M U17
184 Nyah Churchill F U17
185 Emma  Imamovic Barnet & District AC F U15
186 Maria Loubenski F U13
187 Sasha Loubenski Trent Park Running Club M U15
188 Emily Murphy Barnet & District AC F U15
189 Eran Rashid-Grant Barnet & District AC M U13
190 Ollie Smythe Barnet & District AC M U11
191 Arthur Thomas-Bocking Barnet & District AC M U13
192 Pearl Thomas-Bocking Barnet & District AC F U15
Race 5 6:10 +
160 Sarah Boxer Barnet & District AC F V50
161 David Byrne Barnet & District AC M V55
162 Susie Chan Farnham Runners F V40
163 James Connell London Heathside M V40
164 Nicola Froud Barnet & District AC F V50
165 Estibaliz Guijarro Puente London Heathside F Sen
166 Gabrielle Johnson London Heathside F V45
167 Hannah Jordan London Heathside F Sen
168 Charlotte  Michael Barnet & District AC F Sen
169 Jim Morris Barnet & District AC M V45
170 Tammela Platt London Heathside F Sen
171 Robert Scott Barnet & District AC M V45
172 Robin Swindell Barnet & District AC M V45
173 Ros Tabor Cambridge Harriers F V65
174 Vasso Vassiliou Edmonton RC M V55
175 Jessica Vinluan London Heathside F V35
176 George Waldrum Barnet & District AC M V40
177 Caroline White London Heathside F V60
Race 6 6:00 +
140 Nina Atherton Barnet & District AC F Sen
141 Nicky Atkin Barnet & District AC F Sen
142 Sami Awni M Sen
143 Mat Barber Kent AC M V35
144 Marc  Bibaud Edmonton RC M V50
145 Nicole  Bibaud Trent Park Running Club F U15
146 Andy Brown M V45
147 Geoff Clarke South London Harriers M V50
148 Mark Gilyead GoodGym Race Team M Sen
149 Satu Hietanen London Heathside F V45
150 Aarif Jeevanjee Barnet & District AC M V45
151 Stuart Mangan M V45
152 Philip McDermott London Heathside M V35
153 Jerome Mills M V55
154 David Nelson Mornington Chasers M Sen
155 Michael Orr Edmonton RC M V45
156 David Sutherland Hampstead Heath parkrun M V40
157 Oliver Welsh M U17
Race 7 5:45 +
120 Michael Abrahams London Heathside M V60
121 Christiana Akingbola Mornington Chasers F Sen
122 Megan Alexander Trent Park Running Club F U17
123 Chris Brammer VPH&THAC M V40
124 Gareth Davies M Sen
125 Nick Dodd London Heathside M V60
126 Peter Ellis Barnet & District AC M V55
127 Cheryl Evans VPH&THAC F Sen
128 Scott Fraser Barnet & District AC M V45
129 Paul Kelland London Heathside M V50
130 Desmond Michael Barnet & District AC M V65
131 Alun Nash London Heathside M V55
132 Lydia O’Donoghue West 4 Harriers F Sen
133 Darren Till Serpentine RC M Sen
134 Shaan Ul-Haque London Heathside M Sen
135 Peter van Tongeren GoodGym M V40
136 Emma Watson London Heathside F Sen
137 Anthony Williams Mornington Chasers M Sen
Race 8 5:30 +
100 Rachel Badham West 4 Harriers F V45
101 Francois Barou London Heathside M V40
102 Matthew Cartledge London Heathside M V40
103 Peter Crockford London Heathside M V55
104 Olivia Desborough F Sen
105 Danny Fitzsimons Orion Harriers M V50
106 Emily Hathaway Trent Park Running Club F U15
107 Rick Hewett London Heathside M V50
108 Gary James M V35
109 Gavin Lau VPH&THAC M Sen
110 Lauren Longhurst Mornington Chasers F Sen
111 James Sarner Barnet & District AC M Sen
112 Hope Sloly Mornington Chasers F V35
113 Danielle Stapleton Barnet & District AC F Sen
114 Neil Thomas M Sen
115 Jennifer Wing London Heathside F Sen
116 Lily Woolcock London Heathside F Sen
117 Andy Wright M Sen
Race 9 5:20 +
80 Nick Barber Barnet & District AC M Sen
81 Mark Cottle Barnet & District AC M Sen
82 Jay Dacey Mornington Chasers M V40
83 Jadon Dodson M U15
84 Gavin Douglas M V45
85 Matt Fassnidge London Heathside M V35
86 Edward Fraser Barnet & District AC M U17
87 Rose Garrett London Heathside F U15
88 Chris Hartley London Heathside M V50
89 Jonathan Litchfield London Heathside M V40
90 Ilia Loubenski Edmonton RC M V45
91 Kris Milovsorov London Heathside M Sen
92 James Screen M Sen
93 James Smythe Barnet & District AC M V45
94 Paul Tonkinson London Heathside M V45
95 Faith Viney F Sen
96 Darren White Barnet & District AC M V45
97 Richard Willcox Garden City Runners M V35
Race 10 Young Athletes’ A Race
60 Jonathan  Alden Barnet & District AC M U13
61 Eden Alexander Trent Park Running Club M U15
62 Toby Berger Trent Park Running Club M U13
63 Noah Clarke Barnet & District AC M U13
64 Nathan Douglas Trent Park Running Club M U13
65 Bedo Draskoczy London Heathside M U13
66 Alex Findlay Barnet & District AC M U15
67 Alexander Fraser Barnet & District AC M U15
68 Zico Jones Barnet & District AC M U11
69 Hannah May Barnet & District AC F U15
70 Emma McCluskey Barnet & District AC F U13
71 Lucas Morris M U15
72 Oliver O’Connor London Heathside M U15
73 Jayden Rashid-Grant Barnet & District AC M U13
74 Natasha Tanner SBH F U15
75 Lui Meere Barnet & District AC M U17
76 Jude Miranda Barnet & District AC M U15
Race 11 5:00 +
40 Keith Burrows M V40
41 Ula Cartwright-Finch London Heathside F V35
42 Andre Dahlkamp VPH&THAC M V40
43 Ryan Davidson M Sen
44 William Douglas Trent Park Running Club M U17
45 David Fallon London Heathside M Sen
46 Thomas Godec M Sen
47 Ronan Hoare Mornington Chasers M Sen
48 Christopher Jarvis M Sen
49 Tony Killilea London Heathside M V50
50 Alastair Maher Serpentine RC M V35
51 George Mangan M U17
52 Gareth Marshall London Heathside M Sen
53 Paul Mercer London Heathside M V40
54 Costa Michael Barnet & District AC M V50
55 Simon Poole North Herts RRC M Sen
56 Kelly Thorneycroft London Heathside F Sen
57 Martin White West 4 Harriers M V35
Race 12 4:55 +
20 John Auld North Herts RRC M Sen
21 Jeff Bannister Mornington Chasers M V40
22 Adam Bowller North Herts RRC M Sen
23 Mario Cadete London Heathside M V45
24 Andrew Cunningham Barnet & District AC M V55
25 Danny Digweed Barnet & District AC M Sen
26 Joe Garrood London Heathside M Sen
27 Jonathan Hopkin London Heathside M V45
28 Daniel Johns London Heathside M V40
29 Adrian Mason Barnet & District AC M V50
30 Jim McConnel North Herts RRC M V40
31 Andrew McGeary M V35
32 Stephen Nash Mornington Chasers M V40
33 Gary Pelosi Barnet & District AC M Sen
34 Myles Preston Mornington Chasers M Sen
35 John Rayner North Herts RRC M V35
36 Darren Sunter North Herts RRC M V35
37 David Wilcock Barnet & District AC M V60
Race 13 sub 4:55
1 Thomas Butler Barnet & District AC M U20
2 Rich Berry West 4 Harriers M V40
3 James Cordwell VPH&THAC M V40
4 Stephen Davies Dulwich Runners AC M V45
5 Oliver Douglas Trent Park Running Club M U20
6 Simon Dunderdale London Heathside M V35
7 Edward Garrett London Heathside M V45
8 Liam Garrett London Heathside M U17
9 Alex Hobley Herne Hill Harriers M Sen
10 Alex Horton Barnet & District AC M Sen
11 David Jones VPH&THAC M Sen
12 Alexander Leprêtre Barnet & District AC M Sen
13 Ruairi McGonagle London Heathside M U15
14 Will Morris Barnet & District AC M Sen
15 Steve Norris Watford Joggers M V35
16 Joseph Peppiatt Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers M U20
17 Nelson Taia Barnet & District AC M Sen
18 Mark Vaughan North Herts RRC M V45