2014 results

Please submit results and race reports to website@barnetadac.com

2014 (2013)

27 December – Chingford League – Trent Park

26 December – Boxing Day Handicaps – Seniors – Young Athletes:

Position                                         Handicap Time                 Actual Time
1              Jos Ross Brown                 10.00                                     7.30
2              Edward Fraser                    10.12                                     7.12
3              Isobel Parker                       10.16                                     8.01
4              John Cunliffe (G)                 10.28                                     7.28
5              Noah Clark                          11.01                                     8.59
6              Toby Eaves (G)                  11.43                                    11.43

20 December – Met League 

6 December – Club Champs

Fraternity and Sorority Cups

Met League #2 Stevenage

Chingford League #2 Hog Hill

[wpa-event id=41]

[wpa-event id=40]

North of the Thames and Liddiard Trophy

[wpa-event id=11]

[wpa-event id=12]

[wpa-event id=13]

[wpa-event id=14]

[wpa-event id=15]

[wpa-event id=16]

[wpa-event id=17]

Met League – Claybury 

[wpa-event id=8]

[wpa-event id=7]

Chingford League – Hog Hill

September

24th – Hatfield 5k

04 – 16:33 – Grant Ramsay
09 – 17:08 – Andy Neatham
46 – 19:15 – Alun Johns
70 – 20:55 – Kath March
111 – 25:20 – Emma Salmon
115 – 25:29 – Lynne Cox
123 – 26:51 – Ros De La Bertauche

Kath, Emma and Lynne were the 5th ladies team.

24th – Watford Open

100m #2
3 Jo Martin W50 14.20
1500m #2
10 Laurence Scheyvens M45 05:03.09 PB
800m #8
3 Oliver Formby U17M 02:07.97 PB
4 Joseph Peppiatt U17M 02:08.30 PB
9 Danny Digweed SM 02:13.56
3000m #1
2 Alex Horton SM 08:53.41 PB
7 Thomas Butler U17M 08:58.69 PB

14th – Ingatestone 5 Miles

58.  John Owen.  37:23

10th – Watford Open

200m Race 1 Wind 0.5 M/S
4 Lawrence Taylor M55 29.39
800m Race 5
5 Laurence Scheyvens M45 02:21.9
800m Race 7
4 Oliver Formby U17M 02:10.0
9 Danny Digweed SM 02:12.7
3000m Race 1
4 Andrew Kelleher M50 10:04.6
18 Jo Kent W45 10:49.5
3000m Race 2
13 Thomas Butler U17M 09:02.5

August

31st – Orienteering

28th – Paarlauf

24th – Biathlon

July

13th – Dartford Half Marathon

57.  John Owen.  1:42:44 (chip)

1st – Mid Week Road Race League #4 – St Albans – Results

June

25th – Golden Stag Mile – Allianz Park – Results

21st – SAL Match 3 – Allianz Park – Results – 1st

16th – SCVAC 3 – Allianz Park – Mens’ ResultsWomens’ Results

12th – Mid Week Road Race League #3 – Trent Park- 2nd

11th – Herts U13 Challenge – Jarman Park

U13 GIRLS A B
100m Eghosa Igori Ellie Igori
2nd 14.1 5th 16.3
200m Pearl Thomas Bocking
6th 34.9
800m Bella Goodman- Spears Emily Murphy
4th 2.42.9 6th 3.36.5
70H Jessica Moore
5th 15.1
LJ Eghosa Igori Pearl Thomas-Bocking
2nd  4.18m 5th  2.76m
SP Ellie Igori Jessica Moore
6th  3.99m 6th 3.83m
JT Emily Murphy
6th  6.77m
4×100 Relay 1  Eghosa 3  Jessica
5th Team 63.1 2  Bella 4  Pearl
U13 BOYS A B
100m Joshua Hall Jos Ross-Brown
6th 15.4 5th 15.9
200m Edward Fraser Joe Purton
6th 38.5 5th 35.8
800m Keiron Lee Tom Horne
5th 2.52.8 3rd 2.50.6
75H Aidan Walsh Max Purton
5th 18.0 2nd 18.2
LJ Keiron Lee Joshua Hall
6th 3.48m 5th 3.81m
SP Joe Purton Edward Fraser
6th 4.56m 4th 3.41m
JT Tom Horne Jos Ross-Brown
5th 13.32m 5th 9.61m
4×100 Relay 1  Joe 3  Joshua
4th Team 65.1 2  Keiron 4  Jos

Non Scoring events

Boys                                                               Girls
75m Hurdles – Tom Horne – 17.4             800m Jess Moore – 2.57.8
100m Max Purton – 17.4                            800m Pearl Thomas-Bocking 3.09.4
200m Alex Fraser – 37.4
800m Aidan Walsh – 2.56.0
Long Jump Alex Fraser – 2.72m

4th – Mid Week Road Race League #2 – Chingford – 4th

May

26th – BUPA 10,000

34-48 Jonney  Yeates 60-58 Jane Richardson
35-10 Richard McCormick 61-13 Margaret Butler
35-19 Adrian  Mason 62-18 Steve Holmes
37-29 James  Taylor 63-02 Kim Hunt
38-35 Jo Kent 63-17 Tracy Nottage
39-00 Raj  Patel 64-04 Ann Stephenson
40-03 Karen Murphy 64-20 Tracey Deeks
43-46 Sarah Boxer 66-07 Devika Hurkoo
52-40 Mary Brown 66-08 Lynne Morris
54-22 Ros de la Bertauche 66-08 Alison Parsons
55-09 Emma Salmon 68-01 Liz Purkis
56-53 Alison Hope 68-57 Carmel O’Brien

25th – Middlesex Championships – Lee Valley

U20 Men
100 – 12.07 – 12 (heat 2) – Chris Neto

U15 Men
100 – 12.76 – 5 (final) – Nana Owusu
100 – 13.72 – 4 (heat 3) Akinola Adesina
100 – 14.37 – 6 (heat 3) Aniekan Okano
200 – 27.17 – 5 (heat 2) – Nana Owusu
200 – 28.72 – 6 (heat 2) Akinola Adesina
200 – 30.95 – 7 (heat 2) Aniekan Okano
U15 Women
100 – 14.07 – 4 (heat 2) Chinwe Iwunze
200 – 29.55 – 5 (heat 2) Chinwe Iwunze

24th – Hertfordshire Championships – Watford

Senior Men
800 – 2:00.1 – 1 – Chris Thurston (County Champion)
5000 – 16:56 – 3 – Will Morris (Bronze medal)

U17 Men
400 – 5 – 56.42 – Joseph Peppiatt
800 – 6 – 2-09.99 – Thomas Butler
800 – 9 – 2-16.00 – Joseph Peppiatt

U15 Girls
800 – 9 – 2-36.19 – Georgia Lee

19th – SCVAC Match 2 – Results

17th – BMAF Relays- Sutton Park, Birmingham – Race 1 Race 2

M55
5th – Barnet & District AC A 55.53m
Desmond Michael 19.43m
Yitzhak B-Aroya 18.27m
David Wilcock 17.43m

23rd – Barnet & District AC B 1h02.55m
Peter Ellis 19.58m
Melvin Davies 20.21m +3
John Clarke 22.36m -4

M65
5th – Barnet & District AC 1h02.05m
Liam O’Hare 20.09m
Nicholas Bingham 21.07m +3
John Owen 20.49m +2

W55
8th Barnet & District AC 1h20.17m
Linda Dworowski 23.47m
Pauline Lygo 29.23m -15
R De La Bertauche 27.07m +9

13th – MWRRL #1 – Stevenage

11th – EYAL #2 – Peterborough

10th – Night of the 10000m PBs – Parliament Hill

Race 1
3 – Alex Horton – 33:25.86
7 –  Michael Wright – 34:02.95
14 – Will Morris – 35:26.41
21 – Jo Kent – 38:39.13 (club record)

5th – Pednor 5

57 BRYAN, Jerry V50 35:16

5th – Herts Champs and open meeting – Stevenage

U13 4×100 girls
1 Barnet (Pearl Jessica Cristina Eghosa) 60.01

U15 4×100 girls
4 Barnet ( Georgia Marcelina Magda Chinwe)

U17 4×400 boys
1 Barnet ( Mark Joseph Tom Joshua) 3.58.4.
Quite amazing after they ran the first 800 in lanes ( lane3) rather than the first 100m

Herts under 13 boys 800m
5 Kieron Lee 2.43.68

Herts under 15 girls 1500m
9 Georgia Lee 5.33.77

Herts under 17 Boys 1500m
3 Tom Butler 4.24.13
6 Oliver Formby 4.39.59

Herts 1500m vet women
1 Jo Kent 5.07.44

Herts vet men

400 1 Andy Cunningham 59.36
800 1 Andy Cunningham 2.14.22
1500 1. Andy Cunningham 4.35.83

U13 Girls

100m
Ht 2. 6 Pearl Thomas Bocking 16.14
Ht 3 1 Eghosa Igori 14.06 q
Final
4th Eghosa Igori 14.37

200m
Ht 2 1 Cristina Potter 29.03 q
Ht 3 3 Eghosa Igori. 30.53 q
Final
3rd Cristina Potter 28.80
5th Eghosa Igori 29.67

800m
7 Bella Goodman Speers 2.48.07
11 Cristina Potter 2.51.97 ( fell over)

75m Hurdles
2 Cristina Potter 12.86

Long Jump
1st Eghosa Igori 4.18m

Shot
2. Magdalena Gozdowska 5.56m

Open races
100m
Chinwe Iwunze 14.05 u15g
Marcelina Gozdowska 15.39 u15
Akinola Adesina 13.52 u15b

200m
Akinola Adesina 27.53 u15 boy
Joshua Awoderu 24.63 u17 boy

800m
Chris Thurston 2.03 .80 sen
Joseph Peppiat 2.13.83 u17
Mark Cunningham 2.14.89 u17
Jonny Clarke 3.09.3 v60

80m Jessica Moore 12.47 u11g
600m Jessica Moore 2.00.83 u11g

April

28th – SCVAC League Lee Valley

Men 1st, Women 3rd

23rd – Watford Open

800m
2-02.57 Michael Wright
2-14.86 Danny Digweed

21st – LICC – Lee Valley

5000mW
26-42 Steve Allen M55

100m
11.59w – Chris Neto (+3.5)

200m
23.20 – Eric Nyangezi (+0.0)

19th – SAL #1 –  Watford

19th – Victoria Park 5m Road Race

168  – 42.22 – Clare Boutle W40 (PB by 2mins)

14th – Mile End Open

100m – 11.62 – Eric Nyangezi (+0.7)
200m – 22.81 – Eric Nyangezi (+1.1)
300m – 36.12 – Eric Nyangezi

13th – London Mini-Marathon

Race Position Name Time
Boys U17 9 Tom Butler 00:15:39
Boys U17 51 Oliver Formby 00:16:43
Girls U17 66 Sophie Parker 00:19:39
Girls U15 203 Bella Goodman-Spears 00:21:19
Girls U15 490 Georgina Emanuel 00:24:25

13th – London Marathon

Overall Category Name Category Half Finish
161 130 Alex Horton 18-39 01:17:41 02:38:44
181 5 Adrian Mason 50-54 01:17:42 02:39:28
245 184 Mike Walker 18-39 01:18:37 02:41:59
2,556 20 Karen Murphy 45-49 01:29:09 03:12:13
2,564 1,238 Will Morris 18-39 01:29:14 03:12:18
3,104 641 Darren White 40-44 01:34:47 03:16:43
3,628 290 Paul Carter 50-54 01:33:26 03:20:54
4,804 5 John Owen 70+ 01:43:21 03:28:46
9,271 1,059 Nina Atherton 18-39 01:54:05 03:51:09
9,945 3,970 Edward Price 18-39 01:55:55 03:53:43
17,296 113 Linda Dworowski 55-59 02:05:20 04:23:16
18,018 50 Rosamond De La Bertauche 60-64 02:09:58 04:26:05
20,216 40 Anthony Hamilton 70+ 02:10:16 04:35:22

9th – Highgate Open

5000
Race 1 – 9th Will Morris 16:18:18
Race 2 – 6th Jo Kent 18:41:42

100
Race 1 – 5th Eric Nyangezi 11.81
Race 5 – 4th Jo Martin 14.66

9th – Watford Open

100m – 13.84 – Laurence Taylor

6th – Blackpool Marathon

9 – 2:58:16 Alan Morris (1st V50)

6th – Manchester Marathon

2342 – 3:54:07 Katherine Henderson

5th – Have a go day – Report Results

March

29th – Oak Hill parkrun – Report Results

23rd- Oakley 20 – Results

7 – 2:02:26 Mike Walker

23rd – Orion 15 – Epping Forest – Results

7 – 1:37:4 Richard McCormick
63 – 1:57:13 Jamie March
69 – 1:58:15 Michael Martin

22nd – Lee Valley Minithon – Results

Girls Year 4/5 – Jessica Moore – 60m, 200m and 600m.

16th – Herts Vets XC – Royston – Results

1st: Karen Murphy (V45), Richard McCormick (V50), Des Michael (V60), M50 team (McCormick, Mason, Kelleher, Cunningham)
2nd: Jo Kent (V45), Adrian Mason (V50), W40 team (Murphy, Kent, Bradley, Johnstone)

15th/16th – Middlesex Indoor Champs – Lee Valley – Results

15th/16th – Herts Indoor Champs – Lee Valley – Results

8th – Road HandicapsSeniorsJuniors

8th – Inter Counties Cross Country – Crofton Park

Senior Ladies – 109 – 32.15 – Jo Kent – Hertfordshire

Junior Men – 116  – 29.25 – Ben Boxer – Middlesex

U17 Men – 90 – 20.20 –  Tom Butler – Hertfordshire

2nd – Reading Half Marathon – Results

Name Gun Position Gun Time Chip Time Category
Alex Horton 70 01:12:27 01:12:24
Joanne Kent 412 01:24:45 01:24:28 1
Karen Murphy 443 01:25:20 01:25:02 2
Rob Prater 1,353 01:35:49 01:35:10
Philippa Horton 2,381 01:42:04 01:40:01
Nina Atherton 2,398 01:42:08 01:40:05
Sarah Brooks 3,396 01:46:34 01:45:22
Catherine Perry 4,447 01:50:52 01:47:21
Victoria Gray 5,780 01:55:51 01:55:47
Rosamond De La Bertauche 6,326 01:57:45 01:57:06 4
Emma Salmon 6,673 01:58:54 01:58:15 4
Sheila Davidson 7,666 02:02:19 01:59:02
Lisa Wilson 8,253 02:04:28 02:03:49
Erica Ikibiroglu 8,800 02:06:42 02:06:00
Tony Crook 9,456 02:09:45 02:09:32
Jane Richardson 9,468 02:09:47 02:09:04
David Scott 11,414 02:20:02 02:15:59
Ann Stephenson 12,088 02:25:38 02:24:55
Tracy Nottage 12,090 02:25:39 02:24:56
Tracey Deeks 12,733 02:31:37 02:30:05
Steve Holmes 13,403 02:41:58 02:37:06

1st – North West London League Race 5 – Wormwood Scrubs – Results – NWL Race 5 results Boys and Girls

1st – Chingford League Relays – Highams Park – Results

1st – Molly Barnett Walks – University of Warwick – Coventry
A strong event up front as usual.  It was the same first 3 as last year with Quentin Rew (New Zealand) who was 30th in the Olympic 50k but now going even better and winning in 39:51.  I’m not sure if this isn’t the first time that 40 minutes has been beaten in the UK.  The UK 10,000m record on the track is 40:06.65 (Ian McCombie – Jarrow – 1989) which puts in to perspective the effort of Tom Bosworth (Tonbridge) who finished second in 40:19 with Jamie Higgins (Leeds City) third in 42:48.  The lack of a current crop of good senior male walkers behind the UK top 4 (these two and the King twins) was demonstrated by the then 10 minute plus gap to the battle for 4th and 5th.  There were two UK junior men in this gap and also 6 women (5 from the UK and all apart from Jo Atkinson – was Jo Jackson – and the New Zealander Alana Barber under 25).  It was Jo’s first race since the Olympic 20k and she recorded a very decent 45:02 to win.
I have never beaten Mark Williams (more than 8 years my junior) so was delighted to pass through halfway in 27:14 with him before he pushed on to finish 4th in 53:41 and I faded slightly.  My lap times for the eight 1.25k laps were: 6:53, 6:47, 6:47, 6:47; 6:55: 6:53, 6:58 and 6:47 again.  I finished 5th -as last year when I recorded 54:49!  This was my fastest in five efforts in the race over the years.  This is especially pleasing as I have done so little speed-work this year with my main targets being at far longer distances.
Senior Men – 10k 5 Steve Allen M55 54:47 (2nd Vet – 1st O/50)       17 finished
Next Sunday sees the National 10 mile championship in Victoria Park in the shadow of the Olympic Stadium.  Once again it clashes with the BMAF Indoor just up the road at Lee Valley.  I did double up last year but have decided to concentrate on the one race this year.  This clash is very disappointing as it brings to an end a 4 year unbeaten run in my age-group in the BMAF.  My 10 mile PB is not one of my better ones – 91:37 from 2011 – so I am hoping that it is under serious threat.
STEVE ALLEN

February

22nd – English National XC – Wollaton Park – Results

Under 17 men

  60 Tom Butler 21:32

Junior men

115 Ben Boxer 36:31

Senior Men

153 Michael Wright 40:39 1143 Des Michael 52:49
364 Alex Horton 43:22 1191 Joe Gomes 53:41
402 Will Morris 43:54 1235 Rob Scott 54:31
439 Mike Walker 44:256 1319 Peter Ellis 55:57
792 Dan Digweed 48:24 1498 John Clarke 60:04
1035 Mike Martin 51:21

Team.  46th (six to score), 33rd (9 to score)   Senior women

308 Sarah Boxer 37:04 541 Kirsty Johnstone 43:00
387 Helen Hoyle 38:49 624 Mary Brown 46:32
413 Philippa Horton 39:26

Team.  56th (4 to score).

15th – SCVAC Championships – Lea Valley – Results

60 M50 3 8.06 Peter Ilo
60 W55 2 10.10 Christine Salvary
200 M50 3 26.55 Peter Ilo
200 M70 1 35.83 Roger Bruck
800 M60 2 3:07.10 John Clarke
3000 M60 2 13:10.48 John Clarke
3000 M55 1 15:58.24 Steve Allen
HJ M70 1 1.25 Roger Bruck
LJ M70 1 3.40 Roger Bruck
LJ W55 2 3.36 Christine Salvary
TJ W55 2 7.07 Christine Salvary

8th – Met League race 5 – Wormwood Scrubs – Results

2nd – Watford Half Marathon – Results

1st – NWLL YA Race 4 – Allianz Park- Results

January

25th – South of England Championships – Parliament Hill Fields – Results

Men 40th, Ladies 25nd.

19th – Fred Hughes 10 – Results

18th – Chingford League – Hackney – Results

11th – Met League – Horsenden Hill – Results

4th – Hertfordshire XC Championships – Cassiobury Park – Results

Senior Men – 1.SBH 84, 2 Barnet 134, 3 St Albans 156
Senior Women – 1. Watford 34, 2 St Albans 48, 3 Barnet 79

4th – Middlesex XC Championships – Wormwood Scrubs- Results

Senior Men
114 – 54:16 – Michael Martin
154 – 64:55 – John Clarke

U20
9 – 33:18 – Ben Boxer

1st – Grovelands parkrun #173 – Results

1 – 18:16 – Will Morris
5 – 20:25 – Ken Ferguson
10 – 22:48 – Alun Johns
11 – 23:20 – Rob Prater
19 – 25:11 – John Clarke

1st – Oak Hill parkrun #122 – Results

3 – 19:58 – Ed Price
10 – 21:51 – Ken Ferguson
18 – 22:42 – Alun Johns
19 – 22:59 – Rob Prater
31 – 24:44 – John Clarke
33 – 24:55 – Vincent Peters

Leave a Reply