2015 Results

Please submit results and race reports to website@barnetadac.com

(20142013)

29 November 2015 – Hatfield 5
2 – 26:19 Daniel Davies

29 November 2015 – Bassingbourn Belle 10
222 – 1:30:49 Emma Salmon
286 – 1:40:07 Lisa Wilson

28 November 2015 – Sorority Cup

2 Jo Kent 32:17 23 Jenny McDonagh 39:19
9 Nina Atherton 36:13 30 Kirsty Johnstone 41:41
11 Danielle Stapleton 36:32 39 Linda Dworowski 45:57
12 Charlotte Michael 36:41 40 Margaret Butler 46:39
14 Cath Perry 37:07 41 Lynne Cox 48:01
17 Sarah Boxer 37:49

Teams. 1 Barnet & District 34. 2 London Heathside 43. 3. Ealing, Southall and Middlesex 66.

28 November 2015 – Fraternity Cup

8 Alex Lepretre 29:08 83 Jamie March 34:36
10 Ben Boxer 29:36 87 Rob Scott 34:45
11 Richard McCormick 29:39 88 Peter Ellis 35:03
13 Ed Price 29:48 92 Richard May 35:26
14 Tim Edwards 30:05 94 Mel Davies 35:32
15 Raj Patel 30:10 95 Joe Gomes 35:42
26 Will Morris 31:13 96 Grahame Davies 35:43
30 Gary Pelosi 31:25 98 Graham Slater 35:44
32 Costa Michael 31:29 103 Sean Mitchell 36:15
52 Ben Larcombe 32:31 127 George Waldrum 38:04
57 Mike Walker 32:54 135 David Byrne 38:59
58 Darren White 32:59 138 Robin Swindell 39:20
63 Mike Martin 33:13 141 Jerry Bryan 40:03
68 Sol Ibrahim 33:29 149 John Clarke 42:24
75 James Taylor 34:04 160 Steve Holmes 49:09
77 Nick Barber 34:13 161 David Scott 49:38

Teams. 1 Barnet & District 71. 2 London Heathside 80. 3 Trent Park 98

28 November 2015 – North West London League –  Trent Park – Full results

Barnet & District Club Championship results

Under 11 Boys
1. Archie Nash
2. Jeydan Rashid-Grant
3. Arthur Thomas-Bocking
4. Ben Pool
5. Matthew Walsh
6. Noah Clarke

Under 13 Boys
1. Alex Fraser
2. Aidan Walsh
3. Alex Findlay
4. Max Purton
5. Anthony Gregori

Under 15 Boys
1. Ryan Hilton

Under 17 Boys
1. Joseph Peppiatt

Under 11 Girls
1. Emma McCluskey

Under 13 Girls
1. Pearl Thomas-Bocking
2. Isobel Parker
3. Evelyne Fonteyne
4. Hannah May

Under 15 Girls
1. Katie Cicco
2. Charlotte Cicco
3. Lucy Neatham
4. Elena Lambrianou

Under 17 Girls
1. Molly Hopping


22 November 2015 – Norwich Half Marathon
1:34:22 – Mel Davies  Male Vet 60-64 – 5th (disappointed, wanted sub 1:33)
1:55:02 – Linda Dworowski Female Vet 55-59 – 4th (doubly disappointed, expected 1:55)

4 October 2015. Cardiff Half Marathon
245 – Tim Edwards – 82.25

4 October 2015. Chester Marathon
Karen Murphy – 3:00:49 (7th lady)

4 October 2015. Chester Metric Marathon (26.2km)
20 – Will Morris – 1:45:19

4 October 2015. Congleton Half Marathon
132 – John Owen – 1:35:48

4 October 2015. Standalone 10k
94 Robert Scott 41:13
103 Jerry Bryan 41:25
242 Dave Byrne 46:03
602 Sheila Davidson 53:16
656 Ros De La Bertauche 54:07
990 Tracey Deeks 61:41
1223 Cate Scott 72:54

30 September 2015. Hatfield 5k
2 Grant Ramsay (2nd claim) 16:14
3 Chris Thurston 16:17
29 Karen Murphy 18:37
87 Annabelle Lee 23:15
88 Paul Carter 23:17
91 John Shirley 23:35
104 Emma Salmon 24:44
111 Tony Hamilton 25:28
116 Claire Boutle 26:04
130 Lisa Wilson 27:56
139 Maureen Shirley 29:46
141 Ros De La Bertauche 30:17

27 September 2015. Ealing Half Marathon
28 Edward Price 77:33
138 Daniel Nichols 84:45
399 Graham Slater 1:32:44
3817 Steve Holmes 2:19:56
3905 Graham Barnett 2:17:55
4075 Simon Cooper 2:21:57

26 September 2015 – NWLL – Horsenden Hill

U 11 Girls – 1200m
13. Anna Murphy             6.40
20. Emma McCluskey     6.50
Team 8th – 74 points

U13 Girls -1600m
8. Jessica Moore                 7.37
20 Isobel Parker                  8.01
25. Pearl Thomas-Bocking  8.17
29. Hannah May                 8.33
34. Emily Murphy                9.38
Team 5th 54 points

U17 Girls – 3000m
11. Molly Hopping            17.33

U11 Boys – 1600m
28. Arthur Thomas –Bocking       8.05
38. Noah Clark                             9.14

U13 Boys – 2200m
45. Joss Ross-Brown       10.47

Senior / Vet 50th Anniversary Race – 4700m
1 Eric Fowler       16.39
3 Jo Kent              17.28

16 September 2015 – Hatfield 5k
00:16:56    3    Grant RAMSAY    M50
00:23:58    95    John SHIRLEY    MV60
00:24:22    103    Lynne COX    FS
00:27:27    139    Margaret BUTLER    FV45
00:30:00    157    Maureen SHIRLEY    FV65

Photo from Lynne Cox after a very wet 5k

20 September 2015 – Mayor of Enfield 10k – Full results
3 – 38:55 – Ken Ferguson
9 – 41:24 – Michael Martin (1st M50)

20 September 2015 – Aldershot SEAA Relays
Senior Men – 45th – 2:09:30
20:38 Thomas Butler
21:31 Oliver Formby
21:15 Edward Price
22:23 Alexander Lepretre
23:03 Danny Digweed
20:40 Chris Thurston

V50 Team – 1:28:26 – 5th
23:19 Paul Carter 13
20:44 Richard McCormick 5
22:06 Andrew Kelleher 5
22:17 Timothy Butler  5

Great North Junior Run 4k – Sunday 13 September
17:32 – 66th of 266 U15s – Edward Fraser
17:38 – 64th of 494 U13s – Alex Fraser

Great North Run HM – Sunday 13 September 
1:41:08 – 2900 – Scott Fraser
1:43:49 – 3719 – Lisa Metselaar
1:48:03 – 5267 – Davina Gutteridge
1:56:07 – 9123 – Emma Salmon
2:33:46 – 29440 – Anthony Walker

Eridge Park 10M – Sunday 13 September 
1:27:54 – 82 – Joe Gomes
1:29:52 – 98 – Rob Scott
1:31:56 – 125 – Jerry Bryan

Stirling 10k – Sunday 13 September 
32:15 – 14 – Michael Wright (2nd claim)
Stratford Big 10k – Sunday 13 September 
33:48 – 2 – Daniel Davies

Grunty Fen HM – Sunday 13 September 
1:56:14 – 278 – Lynne Cox

Guisborough Three Tops Fell Race – Sunday 6 September
190 – 1:46:08 – John Owen

Maidenhead Half Marathon – Sunday 6 September
80 – 84:56 – Karen Murphy (3rd lady)

Away from the club, Karen Murphy (pictured above) set a PB and went sub-85 at Maidstone Half Marathon on Sunday, in a race won by England Marathoner and Coronation Street star Tracy Barlow.  Well done Karen.

SCVAC Plate Final – Ashford – Sunday 6 September
Our men did well to reach the final, and our team travelled to Kent on Sunday and represented the club, despite missing many of their star names.  Well done to all who have taken part this season.  Full results here.

Hatfield 5k – Wednesday 2 September
28    –    18:44    –    Karen MURPHY (2nd lady)
36    –    19:12    –    Joanne KENT
39    –    19:18    –    Paul CARTER
49    –    19:59    –    Katherine MARCH
58    –    21:00    –    Gary RANDLE
74    –    23:09    –    John SHIRLEY
88    –    24:04    –    Lynne COX
99    –    24:55    –    Emma SALMON
111    –    26:25    –    Tony HAMILTON
112    –    26:28    –    Rosamond DE LA BERTAUCHE
123    –    27:53    –    Lisa WILSON
131    –    29:39    –    Maureen SHIRLEY

Karen, Joanne and Katherine won the Herts Senior Team prize for our club.  Well done ladies.

Grant Thornton Dublin Docklands 5k – Tuesday 1 September
18:29 – Will Morris
28:01 – Tracey Deeks

An unexpected runout as I turned up for a meeting at Grant Thornton in Dublin to find their annual 5k race setting up outside the office.  Even more surprising that I was not be the only Barnet athlete running up and down the Liffey!. – Will

BMAF Indoor Champs – Lee Valley – 7th/8th March

W50
60m 4th Mary Brown 9.27 (9.29 in heat)
200m 3rd Mary Brown 30.80
400m 5th Mary Brown 69.85

W55
60m 2nd Christine Salvary 9.88
LJ 4th Christine Salvary 3m36
TJ 2nd Christine Salvary 7m03

W50
60m 4th Mary Brown 9.27 (9.29 in heat)
200m 3rd Mary Brown 30.80
400m 5th Mary Brown 69.85

M75
60m 2nd Roger Bruck 10.13
200m 1st Roger Bruck 34.63

M60
800m 1st Dave Wilcock 2:18.67
1500m 1st Dave Wilcock 4:40.54

M55
3000m Walk 1st Steve Allen 15:26.40

M50
60m 6th Peter Ilo 8.06 (8.07 in heat)
LJ 3rd Peter Ilo 5m30

M45
1500m 4th Grant Ramsey (2nd claim) 4:26.97

4 January – Herts Champs

  5 Jo Kent 31:37 26 Nina Atherton 37:56
10 Frankie Vidler 33:05 32 Helen Hoyle 39:05
13 Karen Murphy 33:40 51 Katey Ross 42:08
14 Kath March 34:02 53 Heather Dawson 43:13
21 Lisa Gaul 36:18 70 Kirsty Johnstone 47:40
25 Danielle Stapleton 37:52 76 Clare Boutle 49:22

1 St Albans 31.  2 Barnet.42.  3 St Albans ‘B’ 92. …. 5 Barnet ‘B’ 104. …..13 Barnet ‘C’ 250

  5 Michael Wright 40:48 46 James Taylor 48:51
20 Adrian Mason 44:54 68 Darren White 50:51
26 Raj Patel 45:50 70 Dan Digweed 51:03
28 Costa Michael 46:22 80 Joe Gomes 52:45
29 Will Morris 46:24 86 Paul Carter 54:04
30 Richard McCormick 46:27 91 Sean Mitchell 55:29
36 Ed Price 47:02 95 Rob Scott 56:02

1 North Herts 103.  2 St Albans 148.  3 Barnet 138. 4 Shaftesbury 174 ….. 9 Barnet ‘B’ 386

3 January – Middlesex Champs

  10 Ben Boxer 29:28
  51 Jenny McDonagh 41:39
  34 Alex Lepretre 45:32 103 Dave Wilcock 51:09
  58 Tim Edwards 47:32 116 Peter Ellis 53:19
  76 Mike Stapleton 49:00 120 Mel Davies 54:10
102 Sol Ibrahim 51:06 152 John Clarke 63:48