Golden Stag Mile 2018 – Final instructions and start lists

There are two days left until the Golden Stag Mile and entry is now closed.  We are no longer able to transfer numbers or change time predictions.

Details for the race:

Date

Friday 20 July 2018

Location

Finsbury Park Stadium, Hornsey Gate, Endymion Road, Harringay, London N4 2NQ

Manor House (the closest), Finsbury Park and Harringay stations are all within a short walking distance.  Drivers are advised to park in nearby roads.

Timetable

18:00 – Number collection opens
18:45 – Races 1 – 3
– Presentation for races 1 and 2
– Races 4 and 5
– Presentation for races 3 and 4
– Races 6 and 7
– Presentation for races 5 and 6
– Races 8 and 9
– Presentation for races 7 and 8
– Races 10 and 11
– Presentation for races 9, 10 and 11
– Races 12 and 13
21:15 approx – Presentation for races 12, 13 and fastest women

Number collection

Collect your number on the night from the registration desks just inside the track entrance. The registration desks will open at 18:00 for athletes in races 1 and 2, and at 18:10 for all other races.

Warming up

Please warm up in the park or use the outside lanes of the back straight.  Don’t warm up on the grass infield as this will block the view of officials.

Before the race

Once the race prior to yours is underway, please head to the ‘holding pen’ constructed from hurdles on the middle of the finish straight, and make yourself known to the start officials there.

During the race

The race is over four and a bit laps of the track, starting from a curved line.  Please stand back from the line until the starter calls “On your marks”. Keep your feet behind the line until you hear the starting gun.

You don’t have to stay in lanes. The elapsed time will be called out at the end of each lap, and you will hear the bell when you have one lap remaining.

After the race

Once you have finished, please move away from the finish line as other athletes may be finishing quickly behind you.  Do not cross back over the finish line as you will block the view of the officials and the photofinish camera.

Presentations and prizes

Medals will be awarded to the top 3 in each race, and the winner will also take home a famous Golden Stag Mile mug!

New for 2018 – All race winners will receive a gift from Pomora Olive Oil

New for 2018 – The first three men in the final race, and the fastest three women overall will also receive cash prizes:
1st  – £100 cash
2nd – £50 cash
3rd – £25 cash

Medals will be presented by some of winning young athletes from the recent club championships, assisted by our club president, Maureen Shirley.

Spectators

You have the most important job of the evening – creating a fantastic atmosphere and cheering on your athletes.  Please stick around to watch all of the races, and make as much noise as possible.  You are welcome on the outside lanes of the track, up to lane 4.  Please keep the inside four lanes and all of the final 25 metres of the track clear.

Refreshments

The trackside café will be transformed into a curry house – serving mouth-watering vegetable curry and noodles. .Beer and Pimms will be available from the bar for post race re-hydration, as well as tea, coffee and water from the café.

Commentary

Race commentary will once again be provided by Nadeem Shaikh of SMART Way Forward.

Results

Results will be online at www.barnetadac.com/mile on Saturday.

Photos and videos

Photos and videos of the races will be available on our website as soon as possible, hopefully at the weekend. Feel free to use them online and on social media.  Don’t forget to tag all your photos with #StagMile on twitter and insta so that we can share the best.

Meeting records

Male – 4:24.69 – Michael Wright – Barnet
Female – 5:04.93 – Claire Elms – Dulwich

Final start lists

Race 1 8:00+
251 Denise Mason Barnet & District AC F V50
250 Douglas Findlay Barnet & District AC M V50
249 Jenny Lambert Barnet & District AC F V50
248 John Fuller Barnet & District AC M V70
247 Mary Brown Barnet & District AC F V55
246 Maureen Shirley Barnet & District AC F V70
245 Nitzan Marinov F V45
244 Rosamond de la Bertauche Barnet & District AC F V65
243 Simon Cooper Barnet & District AC M V60
242 Stephen Ferguson St Neots Riverside Runners M V45
241 Tulay Rashid-Grant Barnet & District AC F V50
Race 2 Young Athletes B
234 Arthur Thomas Bocking Barnet & District AC M U13
233 Charlotte Parsons Barnet & District AC F U11
232 Eleanor Humphrey Barnet & District AC F U15
231 Eran Rashid-Grant Barnet & District AC M U13
230 Florence Humphrey Barnet & District AC F U13
229 Grace Hanrahan F U13
228 Harrison Lee Barnet & District AC M U11
227 Joe Aarons Barnet & District AC M U15
226 Jorjia March Barnet & District AC F U11
225 Joshua McDonagh-Sanchez Barnet & District AC M U11
224 Lucy Rowe Barnet & District AC F U11
223 Luke Baughan-Withington Barnet & District AC M U11
222 Miriam Berry F U11
221 Pearl Thomas Bocking Barnet & District AC F U15
Race 3 7:05+
214 Alessandra Almeida Jones Barnet & District AC F V45
213 Carmen Harrington Mornington Chasers F Sen
212 Charles Leonard Wimbledon Windmilers M V45
211 Clare Boutle Barnet & District AC F V45
210 Daisy Wooller Mornington Chasers F Sen
209 Eamon Byrne Mornington Chasers M V50
208 Jess Cunniffe F Sen
207 John Shirley Barnet & District AC M V70
206 Laurie Boult Mornington Chasers F V40
205 Milan Balaz Barnet & District AC M V55
204 Robert Rea M V50
203 Stephen Mason M Sen
202 Steve Holmes Barnet & District AC M V50
201 Tina Allardyce Mornington Chasers F V40
Race 4 Young Athletes A
190 Benjy Bediako London Heathside M U11
189 Emma Imamovic Barnet & District AC F U15
188 Emma McCluskey Barnet & District AC F U13
187 Georgia Finney Barnet & District AC F U13
186 Jeydan Rashid-Grant Barnet & District AC M U15
185 Jonathan Alden Barnet & District AC M U15
184 Lucas Morris M U15
183 Noah Clarke Barnet & District AC M U13
182 Peter Bayvel-Zayats Barnet & District AC M U13
181 Timo Jayawardena Barnet & District AC M U11
Race 5 6:45+
175 Alice Sullivan Mornington Chasers F V40
174 Alun Johns Barnet & District AC M V45
173 Andrea Sanders-Reece Serpentine RC F V60
172 Annabelle Lee Barnet & District AC F Sen
171 Avril Riddell F V60
170 Christopher Ferguson Oak Hillbillies M U17
169 Damian Thorpe M V40
168 Gigi Giannella Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M V45
167 Martin Black Highgate Harriers M V50
166 Matt Garner Abel Township Survivors M V40
165 Maud Hodson East London Runners F V45
164 Michele Griffiths Mornington Chasers F V50
163 Mike Babb M V50
162 Neil Aikman Croydon Harriers M V45
161 Rob Suddaby Barnet & District AC M V35
Race 6 6:15+
154 Alex Renton Mornington Chasers M V40
153 Andy Pettit M V50
152 Anna Garnier Hercules Wimbledon AC F V60
151 Danielle Savvas Barnet & District AC F V35
150 Danny Fitzsimons Orion Harriers M V50
149 Dean Saliba Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M V35
148 Graham Slater Barnet & District AC M V55
147 Ian Bannister M V50
146 James Morris M V45
145 Jason Swindon M V45
144 Paul Maccarthy Barnet & District AC M V50
143 Ros Tabor Cambridge Harriers F V65
142 Sam Blackburn Mornington Chasers M V35
141 Vincent Peters Barnet & District AC M V50
Race 7 5:58+
134 Alun Nash London Heathside M V55
133 Chris Brammer Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M V40
132 Chris Orange M V55
131 Craig Livermore East London Runners M Sen
130 Daniel Berry Mornington Chasers M V55
129 David Sutherland M V40
128 Desmond Michael Barnet & District AC M V65
127 Eleanor Simmons Dulwich Runners AC F V40
126 Ilona Kriauzaite Serpentine RC F Sen
125 Jakub Czeczótka East London Runners M V35
124 Matthew Ladds Dulwich Runners AC M Sen
123 Michael Mann Dulwich Runners AC M V70
122 Neil Emery M V45
121 Satu Hietanen London Heathside F V45
Race 8 5:40+
113 Annabel Litchfield London Heathside F Sen
112 Christina Dimitrov Dulwich Runners AC F Sen
111 Dan Spinks Hillingdon AC M V40
110 David Glencross Mornington Chasers M Sen
109 David Thorne Mornington Chasers M V45
108 Geoff Clarke South London Harriers M V50
107 Grahame Davies Barnet & District AC M V55
106 James Gill Edmonton RC M V40
105 Katherine March Barnet & District AC F V35
104 Lauren Longhurst F Sen
103 Lola Akingbola Mornington Chasers F Sen
102 Peter van Tongeren GoodGym M V40
101 Simon Nichols M V45
Race 9 5:30+
94 Alastair Maher Serpentine RC M V40
93 Giovanni Muretto Barnet & District AC M V40
92 Joanne Kent Barnet & District AC F V50
91 Jonny Forsyth M V45
90 Nadi Jahangiri Highgate Harriers M V55
89 Nikolas Stephan Mornington Chasers M Sen
88 Nils-Kristian Liborg Ealing Eagles Running Club M V35
87 Nina Atherton Barnet & District AC F Sen
86 Paul Carter Barnet & District AC M V50
85 Paul Martin Ware Joggers M V35
84 Paul Woodgate Thames Valley Harriers M V40
83 Pete Crockford London Heathside M V60
82 William Watt Mornington Chasers M V45
81 Zico Jones Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers M U13
Race 10 5:15+
76 Aarif Jeevanjee Barnet & District AC M V50
75 Danny Olive Speed Club M V45
74 David Russell Harpenden Arrows M V50
73 Donal Moran Mornington Chasers M V40
72 Gavin Lau Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M V35
71 George Graham M V40
70 James Sarner Barnet & District AC M Sen
69 John Armstrong Mornington Chasers M V45
68 Matt Walker Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M Sen
67 Melissah Gibson Ealing Eagles Running Club F Sen
66 Michael Cockings London Heathside M V35
65 Michael Martin Barnet & District AC M V55
64 Mike Jones Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M Sen
63 Tim Marshall London Heathside M Sen
62 Tom Bedwell London Heathside M V35
61 Tony Killilea London Heathside M V50
Race 11 5:00+
54 Andrew Sanders M Sen
53 Chris Hartley London Heathside M V50
52 Daniel Nichols Barnet & District AC M V35
51 Danny Digweed Barnet & District AC M Sen
50 Jeff Bannister Mornington Chasers M V40
49 Joe Walker Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M Sen
48 Jonathan Hopkin London Heathside M V50
47 Kevin O’Gallagher Wimbledon Windmilers M Sen
46 Mark Cottle Barnet & District AC M Sen
45 Paul Mercer London Heathside M V40
44 Rachel Thomas Victoria Park Harriers and THAC F Sen
43 Ricardo Agostinho Ealing Eagles Running Club M V35
42 Rose Garrett London Heathside F U15
41 Stewart Overton North Herts RRC M V35
Race 12 4:50+
35 Adrian Mason Barnet & District AC M V55
34 Andre Dahlkamp Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M V45
33 Andrew McGeary London Heathside M V40
32 Carl Selya-Hammer Victoria Park Harriers and THAC M V35
31 Christopher Young Trent Park Running Club M V35
30 Dan Johns London Heathside M V40
29 Ewan Fryatt Ealing Eagles Running Club M V35
28 Finn Maccarthy Barnet & District AC M U17
27 Jonathan Whittaker Dulwich Runners AC M V35
26 Joseph McKeown London Heathside M Sen
25 Keith MacIntosh Wimbledon Windmilers M V40
24 Patrick Kyle Mornington Chasers M U17
23 Rhys Edwards WGEL M U17
22 Sion Lewis London Heathside M V35
21 William Douglas Trent Park Running Club M U17
Race 13 Sub 4:50
16 Adam Millbery London City Athletics Club M Sen
15 Alex Hobley Herne Hill Harriers M Sen
14 Alex Horton Barnet & District AC M Sen
13 Alexander Lepretre Barnet & District AC M Sen
12 Brahma Pochee Highgate Harriers M Sen
11 Charlotte Taylor-Green Bristol and West AC F Sen
10 Chloe Sharp Central Park Athletics F U20
9 Craig Sharp Central Park Athletics M V40
8 Dariusz Kabulski M Sen
7 Euan Brown M Sen
6 Gary Pelosi Barnet & District AC M Sen
5 Liam Garrett M U17
4 Raul Simmons-Perez University of Warwick M U20
3 Roger Poolman Highgate Harriers M Sen
2 Samuel Barnes Serpentine RC M Sen
1 Thomas Butler Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers M U23
PACE Finn Harvey (1:02, 2:05)