The Golden Stag Mile

The Golden Stag Mile

Saturday 3 July 2021 | 16:00 | Finsbury Park Stadium | Under UKA Rules
Graded mile track races

2021 Results

See you for the Golden Stag Mile at Finsbury Park in 2022!  Come and try the greatest track distance, the mile!

Now in its seventh year, the races are graded so that you get to race people of a similar ability as we love a close finish. Previous editions have seen British, European, and even World age group records.  We hope the 2021 edition will be the similar to prior years, but this will depend on covid restrictions at the time.  Please keep an eye on this page for details.

The races start at 16:30. At the end of the night the final races will decide the Golden Stag Mile titles for 2021.

Entries for the Golden Stag Mile will remain open until 28 June, or until the races are full. Races will be seeded based on your predicted time.

You can change your predicted time until midnight on 28 June by emailing bdacevents@gmail.com.  The time you put will determine which race you go in, so please be realistic.  You can change your predicted time as many times as you like, but no changes will be accepted after 28 June.

We are pleased to offer the following prize structure for the fastest three men and women.

1st  – £100 cash
2nd – £50 cash
3rd – £25 cash

We are offering free entry for athletes with 1500m times of sub 3:55 (men) or 4:40 (women) achieved since 2019. Please contact us at bdacevents@gmail.com

Results for 2014-2021

Roll of honour
2014 Michael Wright, Barnet, 4:29.76 – Jo Kent, Barnet, 5:28.47
2015 Michael Wright, Barnet, 4.24:69 – Claire Elms, Dulwich, 5:04.93
2016 Thomas Butler, Barnet, 4:41:36 – Claire Elms, Dulwich, 5:13.08
2017 Thomas Butler, Barnet, 4:24.9 – Kelly Thorneycroft, Heathside, 5:21.8
2018 Roger Poolman, Highgate, 4:13.19 – Charlotte Taylor-Green, Bristol & West 4:49.30
2019 Alex Leprêtre, Barnet, 4:13.89 – Hannah Viner, Highgate, 4:53.55
2021 Taha Ghafari, Highgate, 4:19.3 – Hannah Viner, Highgate, 4:48.7

Barnet & District AC champions
2014 Michael Wright, 4:29.76 – Jo Kent, 5:28.47
2015 Michael Wright, 4.24:69 – Rebecca Bunting, 5:24.59
2016 Thomas Butler, 4:41:36 – Kath March, 5:44.52
2017 Thomas Butler, 4:24.9 – Nina Atherton, 5:45.4
2018 Thomas Butler, 4:15.78 – Nina Atherton, 5:36.29
2019 Alex Leprêtre, 4:13.89 – Zoe Levin, 5:12.92
2021 Chris Price, 4:37.8 – Jorjia March 5:21.4

banner

Barnet and District - Be More Stag!